Past Winners

Building Official of the Year (Jim Whatley Award)

YearRecipientCity of
2014Selso Mata, Building OfficialPlano
2013Scott McDonaldAmarillo
2012Mike OlsonMcGregor
2010John Brown, Building OfficialWest University Place
2009Earl Abbott, Building OfficialKilleen
2008Randall R. ChildersWaco
2007Gary MillerIrving
2006Albert GodwinFort Worth
2005Kurt KassonEuless
2004Debbie S. WilmoreLa Porte
2003Bill Elliott, Building OfficialIrving
2002Paul Ward, Chief Building OfficialSouthlake
2001Jim Olk, Building OfficialFarmers Branch
2000Dale Smith, Building OfficialGarland
1998Max Garza, Building OfficialLubbock
1997Terry Williams, Building OfficialEl Paso
1996John Pierce, Chief Building OfficialPlano
1995Gail Graves, Chief Building OfficialRichardson
1994Danny Moss, Building OfficialBedford
1993Carol L. McLemore, Building OfficialLa Marque
1992 Joe Edwards, Building OfficialBellaire
1991George Walker, Building OfficialWaco

 

Code Professional of the Year

YearRecipientCity of
2015Little David Session, Jr.Dallas
2014Donna FloydIrving
2013Christopher MaldonadoAustin
2012David Denney Terrell
2011Joel CruceDallas
2011Dan McNabbAustin

 

Administrative Professional of the Year

YearRecipientCity of
2015Regina FosterDallas
2014Jenmy AlvaradoIrving
2013Julie KirbyAustin
2012Melissa FloresKilleen
2011Teresa HookAmarillo

 

Excellence in Code Enforcement

YearRecipient(s)
2015City of Irving
2014City of Irving (larger city) and City of Keller (smaller city)
2013City of Killeen
2012City of Midland
2011City of Garland

 

Texas Chapter of the Year

YearRecipient
2014Brazos Valley Chapter
2013Texas Panhandle Inspector’s Association
2012 North Texas Chapter
2011Bluebonnet Chapter

 

Public Official of the Year

YearRecipient
2015Representative Jodie Laubenberg
2014 Representative Jodie Laubenberg
2013State Representative Sarah Davis & Senator Rodney Ellis
2011State Representative Sarah Davis

 

Building Officials Hall of Fame

YearRecipientCity of
2016Randall R. Childres, Building OfficialWaco

 

Other Awards

YearAwardRecipientCity of
2013 President's AwardRandy ChildersWaco
2013Honorable President Ravi ShahCarrollton
2013Noble Texas Award Jim Olk Farmers Branch
2013Leadership AwardLawrence CrowIrving

 

Scholarship Awards

YearRecipient(s)
2015Matthew Brown, Meagan Kasson, Natalia Madrid, Mason Olk, Ben Russell, Emily Smith
2014Amber Bader, Kyra Hill, Meagan Kasson, Michael Mata, Mason Olk, Mariah Wallace
2013Audra Denney, Gabriell Gaiter, Denise Rodriguez, Mariah Wallace
2012Gabriell Gaiter, Regan Huber, Calle Pomroy, Morgan Wallace
2011Morgan Wallace, Cameron Chatham, Gabriella Nguyen, Stephanie McDonald, Amarillo, Ashley Blake
2010Ashley Blake, Cameron Chatham, Sara Mata, Jonathan Reed, Margan Wallace
2009Morgan Wallace, Kyle Chatham, Kaelyn Jiminez, Stephanie McDonald. Callie Pomroy
2008Kaelyn Jimenez, Jonathan Hawthorn, Meagan KassonKJ J2008 Jonathan Hathorn
2007Maria Lee, Plano and Donald Burrell, Beaumont
2006Johnnie Marie Hughes, Fort Worth and Sarah Sparks, Arlington
2005Shayna M. Davis
2004Samantha L. Burgess, Alvin and Julius D. Warren, Jr., Mesquite
2003Kayla Bollom, Wharton
2002Daniel Beck, Plano (University of Texas at Dallas)

Comments are closed